JEE Main 2021-Application Form, Exam Date, Syllabus, New Pattern, Eligibility

What’s new?

Due to the COVID-19 in 2020, JEE Mains was conducted very late than the usual time. Moreover, not only the exams but various other authorities (such as Class 12 boards) have taken various steps so that candidates don’t get affected due to the pandemic and lockdown. Similarly, in JEE Main 2021, various steps have been taken to help students in every possible way.

  • JEE Main 2021 Exam will be conducted four times in a year. The exam will be conducted in February, March, April and May. It will help students to appear in any of the four exams as per their situation. If any candidate appears in all the four sessions of the exam, his/her best score will be considered for the counselling process.
  • For the first time JEE Mains 2021 will be conducted in 13 regional languages including English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Marathi, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu. It will help the candidates from all over the country to appear for the exam.
  • Candidates are now required to attempt 75 questions out of 90 or 25 out of questions 30 in each section of Chemistry, Physics and Mathematics. This step has been taken keeping in mind the syllabus reduced by different boards across the country.
  • Out of 30 questions in every section (Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics), candidates will be required to attempt only 25 questions. There will be no negative marking for the 15 optional questions incase they are attempted by students.

JEE Main 2021 Important Dates

JEE Main 2021 exam dates along with registration dates, admit card download date, answer key release dates, result announcement dates, and counselling dates has been updated . Candidates can check the important dates of JEE Main 2021 for all four sessions along with related dates from below:

EventsDatesDetail
Application Form Availability16-Dec-2020 

  • Registration begins in online mode for February/March/April/May sessions.
  • There are several changes this year in the application process, fee payment, fee structure, etc.
Last date to apply for JEE Main 202116-Jan-2021
  • The last date to submit the filled-in application form will be provided on the official website
Registration for test practice centresDecember 2020
  • Candidates can pay their fees and upload their images on the official website by login in into their accounts
Payment of application fee last date17-Jan-2021
  • Candidates have to pay the required fees and upload their signature and photograph within the given time period.
Image correction window available online18-Jan-2021 to 21-Jan-2021
  • Candidates can correct images uploaded in the application form during this facility.
  • Candidates can correct their uploaded images from the official website by entering application number and password
Application form correction windowJanuary 2021
  • Application correction will be available on the official website
  • Application correction is a one-time process.
  • Candidates can correct mistakes in the application form during the prescribed period.
  • All the details except the exam cities in the filled-in JEE Mains application form can be modified.
Issuance of admit cardJanuary 2021
  • Admit card will be available online for download on the official JEE Main website
  • Candidates can download JEE Main admit card 2021 from the two links provided on JEE Main website.
  • Along with the admit card candidates must remember to carry a photo identity proof to the exam centre.
JEE Mains 2021 exam datesSession-1: 23-Feb-2021 to 26-Feb-2021

Session-2: 15-Mar-2021 to 18 Mar-2021

Session-3: 27-Apr-2021 to 30-Apr-2021

Session-4: 24-May-2021 to 28-May-2021

The exam will be conducted multiple times in two shifts on each day

  • Shift 1 – 9 am to 12 pm
  • Shift 2 – 3 pm to 6 pm (6:30 pm for BArch and BPlanning)
Release of response sheet and question paperFebruary 2021
  • Candidates can view the answer keys and download question papers
  • If any candidate wants to challenge the answer keys they will be allowed to do so by paying Rs 200 per question
  • No amount will be refunded even if the answer is correct
Answer key release dateFebruary 2021
  • NTA will publish the final answer keys of each question paper on the official website of the exam.
Declaration of result for January sessionFebruary 2021
  • The result and scorecard can be downloaded from its official website.
  • Candidates will be able to check the result by entering the application number and password/date of birth.
Downloading of ScorecardFebruary 2021
  • Candidates can download their scores from the links given on the official website for paper 1 and 2.

JEE Main 2021 Eligibility Criteria

NTA has released the JEE Main eligibility criteria for BTech, BArch and BPlan papers. Candidates must fulfil all the eligibility conditions to be eligible for JEE Main. The eligibility criteria for JEE Main 2021 is as follows:

1. Age Criteria: There is no age limit for aspirants appearing in the JEE Main

2. Year of Appearance in Qualifying Examination (QE)

  • Candidates who have passed their Class 12 examination or any equivalent qualifying examination in 2018 or 2019 are eligible
  • Those who are appearing in their Class 12 examination or any equivalent qualifying examination in 2020 are also eligible to appear in January and April session
  • Candidates who passed Class 12th/Qualifying examination in 2018 or before as well as those who will appear in such examination in 2021 or later are not eligible to appear in JEE (Main)–2021.

3. Qualifying subjects: Candidates must have taken at least five subjects in class 12th /qualifying examination to be eligible

4. Qualifying marks

  • To appear in JEE Mains, the minimum qualifying marks (for admission to NITs, IIITs, IITs, and CFTIs) that aspirants require is 75 per cent (aggregate) or
  • Candidates should be in the top 20 percentile in the Class 12 exam conducted by respective Boards
  • For reserved candidates, the minimum qualifying marks is 65 per cent

5. Total attempts

  • A candidate is allowed to attempt the exam for three consecutive years
  • The number of attempts will be four in total a year from 2021

JEE Main 2021 Exam Pattern

JEE Main 2021 will consist of three papers. Each paper will be of three hours. NTA JEE Main 2021 question paper will include both multiple-choice questions as well as numerical based questions.Check the JEE Main 2021 exam pattern below.

FeaturesExam Pattern
Mode of examBTech/BPlan – CBT mode
BArch – PBTmode | CBT mode
Type of questionsObjective (MCQs) and Numerical
Subjective – BArch Drawing Paper
Number of questions75 for BTech
77 for BArch
100 for BPlan
Total marksPaper 1 – 300 marks
Paper 2:BArch – 400 marks
BPlanning – 400 marks
Duration3 hours
Name of sectionsBTech – 3 (Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics)
BArch – 3 (Drawing, Mathematics, and Aptitude)
BPlan – 3 (Mathematics, Aptitude, and Planning Based Questions)
Marking schemeCorrect Response – (+4)
Incorrect Response – (-1)

JEE Main 2021 Syllabus

NTA will publish JEE Main 2021 syllabus for Paper 1, 2 and 3 in online mode on the official website. This year, the authority has separated BPlan from BArch. The syllabus will help candidates to plan their studies accordingly.

Before starting with preparations, candidates must know the detailed syllabus. Going through the JEE Main syllabus, students will know topics of every subject that are important from JEE Main point of view.

JEE Main 2021 Syllabus for Paper 1

Mathematics:

Unit 1: Sets, relations, and functions

Unit 2: Complex numbers and quadratic equations

Unit 3: Matrices and determinants

Unit 4: Permutations and combinations

Unit 5: Mathematical induction

Unit 6: Binomial theorem and its simple applications

Unit 7: Sequences and series

Unit 8: Limit, continuity, and differentiability

Unit 9: Integral calculus

Unit 10: Differential equations

Unit 11: Co-ordinate geometry

Unit 12: Three-dimensional geometry

Unit 13: Vector algebra

Unit 14: Statistics and probability

Unit 15: Trigonometry

Unit 16: Mathematical reasoning

Physics

Unit 1: Physics And Measurement

Unit 2: Kinematics

Unit 3: Laws Of Motion

Unit 4: Work, Energy, and Power

Unit 5: Rotational Motion

Unit 6: Gravitation

Unit 7: Properties Of Solids And Liquids

Unit 8: Thermodynamics

Unit 9: Kinetic Theory Of Gases

Unit 10: Oscillations And Waves

Unit 11: Electrostatics

Unit 12: Current Electricity

Unit 13: Magnetic Effects Of Current And Magnetism

Unit 14: Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Currents

Unit 15: Electromagnetic Waves

Unit 16: Optics

Unit 17: Dual Nature Of Matter And radiation

Unit 18: Atoms And Nuclei

Unit 19: Electronic Devices

Unit 20: Communication Systems

Chemistry:

Unit 1: Some Basic Concepts In Chemistry

Unit 2: States Of Matter

Unit 3: Atomic Structure

Unit 4: Chemical Bonding And Molecular Structure

Unit 5: Chemical Thermodynamics

Unit 6: Solutions

Unit 7: Equilibrium

Unit 8: Redox Reactions And Electrochemistry

Unit 9: Chemical Kinetics

Unit10: Surface Chemistry

Section B: Inorganic Chemistry

Unit 11: Classification Of Elements And Periodicity In Properties

Unit 12: General Principles And Processes Of Isolation Of Metals

Unit 13: Hydrogen

Unit 14: S – Block Elements (Alkali And Alkaline Earth Metals)

Unit 15: P – Block Elements

Unit 16: D – And F – Block Elements

Unit 17: Co-Ordination Compounds

Unit 18: Environmental Chemistry

Section C: Organic Chemistry

Unit 19: Purification And Characterization Of Organic Compounds

Unit 20: Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry

Unit 21: Hydrocarbons

Unit 22: Organic Compounds Containing Halogens

Unit 23: Organic Compound, Containing Oxygen Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers, Carboxylic Acids

Unit 24: Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen

Unit 25: Polymers

Unit 26: Biomolecules

Unit 27: Chemistry In Everyday Life

Unit 28: Principles Related To Practical Chemistry

JEE Main 2021 Participating Institutes

JEE Main participating institutes are those which select students through a joint seat allocation process (JoSAA). JEE Main 2021 participating colleges include a total of 77 technical institutes including 31 NITs, 25 IIITs and 28 Government Funded Technical Institutes (GFTIs).
JEE Main participating colleges: List of IITs with CUT OFF of 2020
InstituteClosing Rank
CSECE
Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai5845
Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar225111238
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay663388
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi1053738
Indian Institute of Technology Dhanbad302910662
Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad5157
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar14489012
Indian Institute of Technology Goa4277
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati5887094
Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad5847388
Indian Institute of Technology Indore12228464
Indian Institute of Technology Jammu521814300
Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur2818
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur2395273
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur2935833
Indian Institute of Technology Madras1585727
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi294110428
Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad485413782
Indian Institute of Technology Patna271912184
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee4226072
Indian Institute of Technology Ropar19439713
Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati411713585
Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi

JEE Main participating colleges: List of IIITs

Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs)
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology & Management, Gwalior (M.P.)Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Kurnool
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacturing, Kanchipuram, Chennai (Tamil Nadu)Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Kottayam
Pandit Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacturing, Jabalpur (M.P.)Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Kalyani, West Bengal
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Guwahati (Assam)Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Una, Himachal Pradesh
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Kota (Rajasthan)Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Ranchi, Jharkhand
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Sri City, Chitoor (A. P.)Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhagalpur
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Vadodara (Gujarat)Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal
Indian Institute of Information Technology Manipur Mantripukhri, ImphalIndian Institute of Information Technology Surat
Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) DharwadIndian Institute of Information Technology, Jhalwa, Allahabad

JEE Main participating colleges: List of NITs

National Institutes of Technology (NITs)
National Institute of Technology AgartalaNational Institute of Technology Sikkim
National Institute of Technology Arunachal PradeshNational Institute of Technology Srinagar
National Institute of Technology DelhiNational Institute of Technology Surathkal
National Institute of Technology DurgapurNational Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli
National Institute of Technology GoaNational Institute of Technology Uttarakhand
National Institute of Technology HamirpurNational Institute of Technology Warangal
National Institute of Technology JamshedpurMotilal Nehru National Institute of Technology, Allahabad (U.P.)
National Institute of Technology KurukshetraNational Institute of Technology, Arunachal Pradesh.
National Institute of Technology ManipurMaulana Azad National Institute of Technology, Bhopal (MP)
National Institute of Technology MeghalayaNational Institute of Technology, Calicut (Kerela)
National Institute of Technology MizoramMalviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur (Rajasthan)
National Institute of Technology NagalandDr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar (Punjab)
National Institute of Technology PatnaNational Institute of Technology, Meghalaya
National Institute of Technology PuducherrySardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat (Gujarat)
National Institute of Technology RaipurVisvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur (Maharashtra)
National Institute of Technology Rourkela

JEE Main participating colleges: List of CFTIs

Centrally Funded Technical Institutes (CFTIs)
Assam University, SilcharSchool of Planning & Architecture, Bhopal
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiSchool of Planning & Architecture, New Delhi
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, HaridwarSchool of Planning & Architecture: Vijayawada
Indian Institute of Carpet Technology, BhadohiShri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir
Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management, AhmedabadIndian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur
Institute of Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, BilaspurHNB Garhwal University, Srinagar
J.K. Institute of Applied Physics & Technology, Department of Electronics & Communication, University of Allahabad- AllahabadInternational Institute of Information Technology, Naya Raipur
National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Aurangabad (Maharashtra)Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh
National Institute of Foundry & Forge Technology, Hatia, RanchiJawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi
Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology, PunjabInternational Institute of Information Technology, Bhubaneswar
Mizoram University, AizawlUniversity of Hyderabad, Hyderabad
Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur

Important FAQs regarding JEE Main 2021

Q. When will JEE Mains 2021 be held?

A. JEE Main 2021 exam dates released by the Education Minister for February session. The first session of JEE Main 2021 will be held from February 23 to 26 in online mode.

Q. How many times a student can appear for JEE Main 2021?

A. JEE Main 2021 will be conducted four times in a year. The number of attempts for admission in a particular academic session will be considered as one. The student’s best of the 2021 NTA scores will be considered for preparation of Merit List/ Ranking.

Q. When will JEE Main 2021 forms release?

A. The registration for JEE Main 2021 has been started from December 16. Candidates have to fill and submit the JEE main 2021 application forms by January 16.

Q. Is there any dress code for JEE Main 2020?

A. The dos and don’ts on the exam day along with the dress code will be mentioned in the January session. Candidates appearing for JEE Main 2021 January exam should wear clothes accordingly.

Q. When will JEE Main 2021 admit card by NTA release?

A. The admit card for JEE Mains 2021 will be available on the official website. The admit card of JEE Main 2021 February exam will be available 15 days prior to the exam.

Q. How can I download JEE Main admit card?

A. Candidates can download the admit card of JEE Main 2021 by entering application number and date of birth on the login window.

Q. Can I get JEE Main application form 2021 in offline mode?

A. No, JEE Main 2021 will not be available in offline mode. The conducting authority will release the application form in online mode only.

Q. Will a duplicate JEE Main admit card be issued if I lost my admit card?

A. No. the authority will not issue any duplicate admit card of JEE Main. In this case, candidates can go back to the JEE Main official website, download and reprint admit card by entering the login credentials.

Q. The spelling of my name is incorrect in the admit card. How can I correct it?

A. In case of such errors in the admit card, candidates must immediately contact the JEE Main officials.

Q. Is there an age limit in JEE Main?

A. For appearing in the JEE Main 2020 examination, there is no age limit for the candidates.

Q. What is NTA and its role in JEE Main 2020?

A. NTA or National Testing Agency is an autonomous testing organisation to conduct entrance exams for admission/fellowship in higher education institutions. NTA is entrusted to take care of all issues from test preparation, to test delivery and to test marking in the exams conducted by the agency including JEE Main 2020. The agency is converting its 2,697 test practice centres into teaching centres from 2019.

Q. What are the cut off marks for JEE mains 2020?

A. JEE Main 2020 qualifying cutoff marks has been announced along with the result.

Q. What is JEE Main 2020 result date?

A. JEE Main 2020 result release date will be announced later. Total 10.23 lakh candidates appeared in the last year’s JEE Main exam.

Q. What is the qualifying marks for JEE Mains 2020?

A. The qualifying marks for JEE Main 2020 exam will be announced by September 10 along with the result. The qualifying cutoff for JEE Mains 2020 consists of the minimum marks that the candidates have to secure to qualify for JEE Advanced. 

Q. Will JEE Main 2021 be postponed?

A. JEE Main 2021 will be held in multiple sessions (February, March, April and May). The first session of JEE Main 2021 will be held in online mode from February 22 to 25 while March session will be held from March 15 to 18, April session will be conducted from April 27 to 30 and May session will be held from May 24 to 28.

Q. Will 75% criteria be removed for JEE 2021?

A. No, officials have not removed 75% eligibility criteria from JEE Main 2021 examinations.

Q. Has the syllabus and pattern of JEE Main changed after NTA took over CBSE?

A. No, NTA JEE Main syllabus, as well as JEE Main pattern, is the same. However, this year, the authority has changed the exam pattern of JEE Main.

Q. Is it mandatory to appear for the exam twice or can I take the JEE Main once?

A. No, there is no mandate to appear for the exam twice. It depends on the candidate’s choice. In case they appear for the exam, the better of the two scores will be used to rank in the merit list.

Q. Is there any change in the syllabus of JEE Main 2021?

A. No, there is no change in the syllabus of NTA JEE Main 2020 paper 1, 2 and 3.

Q. For how many papers JEE Main 2020 January exam will be conducted?

A. JEE Main 2020 February exam will be conducted for 2 papers – BTech (paper 1) BArch and BPlan (paper 2).